Men - Pairs - Dance - Ladies

 

Year

European champions

Olympic champions

World champions

1891

Oskar Uhlig GER

-

-

1892

Eduard Engelmann AUT

-

-

1894

Eduard Engelmann AUT

-

-

1895

Tibor Von Foldary HUN

-

-

1896

-

-

G. Fuchs GER

1897

-

-

Gustav Hügel AUT

1898

Ulrich Salchow SUE

-

H. Grenander SUI

1899

Ulrich Salchow SUE

-

Gustav Hügel AUT

1900

Ulrich Salchow SUE

-

Gustav Hügel AUT

1901

Gustav Hügel AUT

-

Ulrich Salchow SUE

1902

-

-

Ulrich Salchow SUE

1903

-

-

Ulrich Salchow SUE

1904

Ulrich Salchow SUE

-

Ulrich Salchow SUE

1905

Max Bohatsch AUT

-

Ulrich Salchow SUE

1906

Ulrich Salchow SUE

-

G. Fuchs GER

1907

Ulrich Salchow SUE

-

Ulrich Salchow SUE

1908

Ernst Hertz AUT

-

Ulrich Salchow SUE

1909

Ulrich Salchow SUE

-

Ulrich Salchow SUE

1910

Ulrich Salchow SUE

-

Ulrich Salchow SUE

1911

Per Thoren SUE

-

Ulrich Salchow SUE

1912

Gösta Sandahl SUE

-

Fritz Kachler AUT

1913

Ulrich Salchow SUE

-

Fritz Kachler AUT

1914

Fritz Kachler AUT

-

Gösta Sandahl SUE

1920

-

Gillis Grafström SUE

-

1922

Willy Böckl AUT

-

Gillis Grafström SUE

1923

Willy Böckl AUT

-

Fritz Kachler AUT

1924

Fritz Kachler AUT

Gillis Grafström SUE

Gillis Grafström SUE

1925

Willy Böckl AUT

-

Willy Böckl AUT

1926

Willy Böckl AUT

-

Willy Böckl AUT

1927

Willy Böckl AUT

-

Willy Böckl AUT

1928

Willy Böckl AUT

Gillis Grafström SUE

Willy Böckl AUT

1929

Karl Schäfer AUT

-

Gillis Grafström SUE

1930

Karl Schäfer AUT

-

Karl Schäfer AUT

1931

Karl Schäfer AUT

-

Karl Schäfer AUT

1932

Karl Schäfer AUT

Karl Schäfer AUT

Karl Schäfer AUT

1933

Karl Schäfer AUT

-

Karl Schäfer AUT

1934

Karl Schäfer AUT

-

Karl Schäfer AUT

1935

Karl Schäfer AUT

-

Karl Schäfer AUT

1936

Karl Schäfer AUT

Karl Schäfer AUT

Karl Schäfer AUT

1937

Felix Kaspar AUT

-

Felix Kaspar AUT

1938

Felix Kaspar AUT

-

Felix Kaspar AUT

1939

Graham Sharp GB

-

Graham Sharp GB

1947

Hans Gerschwiler SUI

-

Hans Gerschwiler SUI

1948

Dick Button USA

Dick Button USA

Dick Button USA

1949

Edi Rada AUT

-

Dick Button USA

1950

Ede Kiraly HUN

-

Dick Button USA

1951

Helmut Seibt AUT

-

Dick Button USA

1952

Helmut Seibt AUT

Dick Button USA

Dick Button USA

1953

Carlo Fassi ITA

-

Hayes Jenkins USA

1954

Carlo Fassi ITA

-

Hayes Jenkins USA

1955

Alain Giletti FRA

-

Hayes Jenkins USA

1956

Alain Giletti FRA

Hayes Jenkins USA

Hayes Jenkins USA

1957

Alain Giletti FRA

-

David Jenkins USA

1958

Karol Divin CZE

-

David Jenkins USA

1959

Karol Divin CZE

-

David Jenkins USA

1960

Alain Giletti FRA

David Jenkins USA

Alain Giletti FRA

1961

Alain Giletti FRA

-

-

1962

Alain Calmat FRA

-

Donald Jackson CAN

1963

Alain Calmat FRA

-

D. Mc Pherson CAN

1964

Alain Calmat FRA

M. Schnelldorfer RFA

M. Schnelldorfer RFA

1965

Emmerich Danzer AUT

-

Alain Calmat FRA

1966

Emmerich Danzer AUT

-

Emmerich Danzer AUT

1967

Emmerich Danzer AUT

-

Emmerich Danzer AUT

1968

Emmerich Danzer AUT

W. Schwartz AUT

Emmerich Danzer AUT

1969

Ondrej Nepela CZE

-

T. Wood USA

1970

Ondrej Nepela CZE

-

T. Wood USA

1971

Ondrej Nepela CZE

-

Ondrej Nepela CZE

1972

Ondrej Nepela CZE

Ondrej Nepela CZE

Ondrej Nepela CZE

1973

Ondrej Nepela CZE

-

Ondrej Nepela CZE

1974

Jan Hoffman GDR

-

Jan Hoffman GDR

1975

Vladimir Kovalev URS

-

S. Volkov URS

1976

John Curry GB

John Curry GB

John Curry GB

1977

Jan Hoffman GDR

-

Vladimir Kovalev URS

1978

Jan Hoffman GDR

-

C. Tickner USA

1979

Jan Hoffman GDR

-

Vladimir Kovalev URS

1980

Robin Cousins GB

Robin Cousins GB

Jan Hoffman GDR

1981

Igor Bobrin URS

-

Scott Hamilton USA

1982

Norbert Schramm FRG

-

Scott Hamilton USA

1983

Norbert Schramm FRG

-

Scott Hamilton USA

1984

Alexandr Fadeev URS

Scott Hamilton USA

Scott Hamilton USA

1985

Josef Sabovcik CZE

-

Alexandr Fadeev URS

1986

Josef Sabovcik CZE

-

Brian Boitano USA

1987

Alexandr Fadeev URS

-

Brian Orser CAN

1988

Alexandr Fadeev URS

Brian Boitano USA

Brian Boitano USA

1989

Alexandr Fadeev URS

-

Kurt Browning CAN

1990

Victor Petrenko URS

-

Kurt Browning CAN

1991

Victor Petrenko URS

-

Kurt Browning CAN

1992

Petr Barna CZE

Victor Petrenko UKR

Victor Petrenko UKR

1993

Dmitry Dmitrenko UKR

-

Kurt Browning CAN

1994

Victor Petrenko UKR

Alexei Urmanov RUS

Elvis Stojko CAN

1995

Ilia Kulik RUS

-

Elvis Stojko CAN

1996

Viacheslav Zagorodniuk UKR

-

Todd Eldredge USA

1997

Alexei Urmanov RUS

-

Elvis Stojko CAN

1998

Alexei Yagudin RUS

Ilia Kulik RUS

Alexei Yagudin RUS

1999

Alexei Yagudin RUS

-

Alexei Yagudin RUS

2000

Evgeny Plushenko RUS

-

Alexei Yagudin RUS


Photo (c) J.Barry Mittan

  Back home